News

Youth No-Gi 7-9 yrs Beginner (59.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Brendon Goodrich (Gracie Barra LI)
2nd Place: Cole Gargano (Les Richardson)

Youth No-Gi 7-9 yrs Beginner (60 - 69.9 lbs)
1st Place: John Patterson (Jungle Gym)
2nd Place: Penelope Schneider (Jungle Gym)
3rd Place: Farrad Shabazz (Renzo Gracie WH)

Youth No-Gi 7-9 yrs Beginner (70 – 79.9 lbs)
1st Place: Joseph Goodrich (Gracie Barra LI)

Youth No-Gi 7-9 yrs Advanced (80 lbs and over)
1st Place: Savanna Marji (Jungle Gym)

Youth No-Gi 10-12 yrs Beginner (70 – 89.9 lbs)
1st Place: Drew Tischer (Aiki Academy)

Black Belt Finals: Joao Assis vs. Bill Cooper at UFC Fan Expo Las Vegas 2010

"Parents don't want a 83 lbs., 8 year old fighting a 85 lbs. 12 year old, it's just not safe and the sport must change, " commented Grapplers Quest CEO, Brian Cimins, he continued, "more tournaments have adopted GQ rules than any other organization in the world for grappling, so we're taking the lead to help create a fairer and safer competitor experience for the future of our sport, OUR KIDS!"

Save $20 + Save an Additional 10% off use coupon code: COUNTDOWN



1-DAY ONLY, SATURDAY
JULY 24TH, 2010
Grapplers Quest at
2010 EUROPA
Battle of Champions in
Hartford, Connecticut

Get more info and discounts at:
http://www.grapplersquest.com/events/grapplers-quest-europa-battle-champ...

Bill "The Grill" Cooper vs Enrico Cocco at Grapplers Quest at UFC Fan Expo Las Vegas 2010



1-DAY ONLY, SATURDAY
JULY 24TH, 2010
Grapplers Quest at
2010 EUROPA
Battle of Champions in
Hartford, Connecticut

Get more info and discounts at:
http://www.grapplersquest.com/events/grapplers-quest-europa-battle-champ...


Nino "Elvis" Schembri vs Brandon Olsen at Grapplers Quest at UFC Fan Expo Las Vegas 2010


Kids No Gi Beginner (50-59.9 lbs)
1st place: Carter Hodge (GRACIE BARRA)
2nd place: Aaron Brittan (GRACIE TAMPA)
3rd place: Matt Holtz (GRACIE BARRA)

Kids No Gi Beginner (60-69.9 lbs)
1st place: Brandon Arias (EVERLAST)
2nd place: Jeffrey Goodson (COMBAT ATHLETIC)

Kids No Gi Beginner (70-79.9 lbs)
1st place: Michael Mazza (GRACIE TAMPA)
2nd place: Eloy Muniz (CARLSON GRACIE)
3rd place: Anthony Zarar (TRAINING BOX)


Children's Overall Team Results
1st place- Gracie Tampa (71 pts)
2nd place- Gracie Barra (67 pts)
3rd place- ATT (25 pts)
4th place- ATT Davie (25 pts)
5th place- Extreme Swat (21 pts)

Teen's Overall Team Results
1st place- ATT Wellington (43 pts)
2nd place- Gracie Barra (23 pts)
3rd place- Gracie Tampa (17 pts)
4th place- ATT (16 pts)
5th place- ATT Davie (12 pts)

Woman's Overall Team Results