Official Results from Day 1 - 2012 Grapplers Quest U.S. National Championships - July 21, 2012 - Morristown, New Jersey

BrianCimins's picture

GQ US Nationals day one results

Women's No-Gi Beginner

Women's No-Gi Beginner Class A (119.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Madison Steele (Training Grounds)
2nd Place: Stacey Duck (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Victoria Makhrovan (Krav Maga Academy)

Women's No-Gi Beginner Class B (120 - 139.9 lbs)
1st Place: Jennifer Biddick (Pellegrino)
2nd Place: Liz Mooring (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Stacey Truesdail (CNY MMA)

Women's No-Gi Beginner Class C (140 - 159.9 lbs)
1st Place: Rebecca Senkin (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
2nd Place: Maribel Estades (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)

Women's No-Gi Beginner Class D (160 lbs and over)
1st Place: Michelle Kalinsky (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)

Women's No-Gi Beginner Absolute
1st Place: Debra Fernandez (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
2nd Place: Liz Mooring (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Stacey Duck (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)

Women's No-Gi Intermediate

Women’s No-Gi Intermediate Class A (119.9 lbs & under)
1st Place: Kelly Chan (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
2nd Place: Sue Ann Nelson (Renzo Gracie)
3rd Place: Erin Ehrlich (Ground Control)

Women’s No-Gi Intermediate Class B (120 - 139.9 lbs)
1st Place: Anna Burdette (Marcello Garcia Academy)
2nd Place: Elizabeth Salazar
3rd Place: Christina Denichilo (Lloyd Irvin)

Women’s No-Gi Intermediate Class C (140 - 159.9 lbs)
1st Place: Megan Erber (Next Gen MMA)
2nd Place: Cynthia Pandolfo (Tim Carpenter BJJ)

Women’s No-Gi Intermediate Class D (160 lbs & over)
1st Place: Elyse Martinez (Jungle Gym)
2nd Place: Sherry Yacoub (Balance)

Women’s No-Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st Place: Christina Denichilo (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Anna Burdette (Marcello Garcia Academy)
3rd Place: Sherry Yacoub (Balance)

Women's No-Gi Advanced

Women's No-Gi Advanced Class A (119.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Julie Ladisa (Jungle Gym)
2nd Place: Gabby Bella (Next Gen)
3rd Place: Krystal Allen (Lloyd Irvin)

Women's No-Gi Advanced Class B (120 - 139.9 lbs)
1st Place: Erika Blumenfeld (Mrkulic BJJ)
2nd Place: Munah Holland (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Jazmine Marable (Lloyd Irvin)

Women's No-Gi Advanced Class C (140 - 159.9 lbs)
1st Place: Shavonne Guthrie (Vicente Junior)

Women's No-Gi Advanced Class D (160 lbs and over)
1st Place: Amanda Leve (Paperstreet)
2nd Place: Nancy Marji (Animals MMA)
3rd Place: Shavonne Guthrie (Vicente Junior)

Women's No-Gi Advanced Absolute
1st Place: Amanda Leve (Paperstreet)
2nd Place: Shavonne Guthrie (Vicente Junior)
3rd Place: Gabby Bella (Next Gen)

Executive No-Gi Beginner

Executive No-Gi Beginner Lightweight (159.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Michael Vitollo (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
2nd Place: Peter Luxen (Marcello Garcia Academy)
3rd Place: Colin Campbell (Renzo Gracie)

Executive No-Gi Beginner Middleweight (160 – 179.9 lbs)
1st Place: Raymond Encizo (ATT)
2nd Place: Keith Kuzmenko (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Michael Yick (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)

Executive No-Gi Beginner Cruiserweight (180 – 199.9 lbs)
1st Place: Mike Kalika (OMG MMA)
2nd Place: Barkel Flemming (EBJJ)
3rd Place: Anthony Knox (Pellegrino)

Executive No-Gi Beginner Heavyweight (200 lbs and over)
1st Place: Charles Cranfill (Wilkies Warriors)
2nd Place: Chris Puzio (Trinity MMA)
3rd Place: Jeremy Vineyard (Big Brothers)

Executive No-Gi Beginner Absolute
1st Place: Aronicimo Richotti (Animals MMA)
2nd Place: Eric Kebort (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Jesse Torres (Jungle Gym)

Executive No-Gi Advanced

Executive No-Gi Advanced Lightweight (159.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Jimmy Cerra (Balance)
2nd Place: Patrick Kelly (Jungle Gym)
3rd Place: Seth Shifrin (Gracie Thornwood)

Executive No-Gi Advanced Middleweight (160 – 179.9 lbs)
1st Place: Chris Bower (Frederick Fightclub)
2nd Place: Dominic Tafuri (Edson Carvalho)

Executive No-Gi Advanced Cruiserweight (180 – 199.9 lbs)
1st Place: Marco Delima (Lions Den CT)
2nd Place: Marcus Surin (Cesar Pereira BJJ)
3rd Place: Joey Tecce (PAL United BJJ)

Executive No-Gi Advanced Heavyweight (200 lbs and over)
1st Place: Scott Anderle (Edge)
2nd Place: Sam Gardner (Ground Control)
3rd Place: Nick Dalessio

Executive No-Gi Advanced Absolute
1st Place: Marcus Surin (Cesar Pereira BJJ)
2nd Place: Jon Nandor (Black and Blue)
3rd Place: Joey Tecce (PAL United BJJ)

Master's No-Gi Beginner

Master's No-Gi Beginner Lightweight (159.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Anthony Gaggi (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
2nd Place: Brian Gilsenan (Mrkulic BJJ)
3rd Place: Frank Garcia (Zocchi Fight Team)

Master's No-Gi Beginner Middleweight (160 – 179.9 lbs)
1st Place: Daniel Lonski (American Eagle)
2nd Place: Chris Seeger (Carvalho BJJ)
3rd Place: Leighton Roberts (Renzo Gracie)

Master's No-Gi Beginner Cruiserweight (180 – 199.9 lbs)
1st Place: Sylvester Anyanwu (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
2nd Place: Angel Caceres (Jungle Gym)
3rd Place: Carlton Piggott (Jungle Gym)

Master's No-Gi Beginner Heavyweight (200 lbs and over)
1st Place: Sean Knapp (Balance Studios)
2nd Place: Mark Conlon (Jungle Gym)
3rd Place: Bryan Vetrecin (Tim Carpenter BJJ)

Master's No-Gi Beginner Absolute
1st Place: Sylvester Anyanwu (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
2nd Place: Leighton Roberts (Renzo Gracie)
3rd Place: Mark Conlon (Jungle Gym)

Master's No-Gi Advanced

Master's No-Gi Advanced Lightweight (159.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Rogerio Taborda (Tatu BJJ)
2nd Place: Shinji Sakurada (Clockwork BJJ)

Master's No-Gi Advanced Middleweight (160 – 179.9 lbs)
1st Place: Paul McDonough (Tatu BJJ)
2nd Place: David Fish (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Shinji Sakurada (Clockwork BJJ)

Master's No-Gi Advanced Cruiserweight (180 – 199.9 lbs)
1st Place: Hayim Gohz (Renzo Gracie)

Master's No-Gi Advanced Heavyweight (200 lbs and over)
1st Place: Sam Gardner (Ground Control)

Master's No-Gi Advanced Absolute
1st Place: Sam Gardner (Ground Control)
2nd Place: Jon Choy (Maguilla)
3rd Place: Bernard Doucette (Renzo Gracie)

Men's No-Gi Novice

Men's No-Gi Novice Bantamweight (129.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Apollo Castillo (Endurance MMA)
2nd Place: Craig Feldman (Shraims Academy)
3rd Place: Ilia Gorokhovsky (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)

Men's No-Gi Novice Flyweight (130 – 139.9 lbs)
1st Place: Salvatore Burriesci (Long Island MMA)
2nd Place: Alfred Jones (Long Island MMA)
3rd Place: Jesus Ortiz (302 BJJ)

Men's No-Gi Novice Featherweight (140 – 149.9 lbs)
1st Place: Zachary Lecates (Serra Maxum)
2nd Place: Geoff Merton (ICAT)
3rd Place: Andrew Vild (Training Grounds)

Men's No-Gi Novice Lightweight (150 – 159.9 lbs)
1st Place: Michael Lvovsky (OMG MMA)
2nd Place: Shakiyl Jones (EBJJ)
3rd Place: Daniel Novoa (Carvalho BJJ)

Men's No-Gi Novice Welterweight (160 – 169.9 lbs)
1st Place: David Francois (Renzo Gracie)
2nd Place: Isaiah Castanon (Edge)
3rd Place: Alex Tannenbaum (Wilkies Warriors)

Men's No-Gi Novice Middleweight (170 – 179.9 lbs)
1st Place: Nick Kracsun (Lionheart)
2nd Place: Pete Seeback (Edge)
3rd Place: Jose Rosado (Efrain Rojas BJJ)

Men's No-Gi Novice Cruiserweight (180 – 189.9 lbs)
1st Place: Mike Marianetti (Ground Control)
2nd Place: Joseb Baik (Training Grounds)
3rd Place: Ricardo Pigatti (Long Island MMA)

Men's No-Gi Novice Light-Heavyweight (190 – 199.9 lbs)
1st Place: Devhonte Johnson (Carvalho BJJ)
2nd Place: John Murphy (Alex Wilkies)
3rd Place: Kevin Smith (Long Island MMA)

Men's No-Gi Novice Heavyweight (200 – 209.9 lbs)
1st Place: Matt Benner (Gentlemens MMA)
2nd Place: Sami Kukaj (Animals MMA)
3rd Place: Andrew Bitner (302 BJJ)

Men's No-Gi Novice Superweight (210 lbs and over)
1st Place: Sheraz Khan (Balance)
2nd Place: Michael Rakay (Fight Firm/Renzo Gracie)
3rd Place: Brian Lynch (Bellmore Kickboxing)

Men's No-Gi Novice Absolute
1st Place: Mustafa Khalil (Lionheart)
2nd Place: Nick Kracsun (Lionheart)
3rd Place: Geoff Merton (ICAT)

Men's No-Gi Beginner

Men's No-Gi Beginner Bantamweight (129.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Jerry Dejesus (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
2nd Place: Tyrone Mason (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Burton Szeto (OMG MMA)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Flyweight (130 – 139.9 lbs)
1st Place: Kevin Garcia (Renzo Gracie Danville)
2nd Place: Mason Digiacopo (Fajardo)
3rd Place: James Argott (MMAU)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Featherweight (140 – 149.9 lbs)
1st Place: Jason Estevez (All Star BJJ MMA)
2nd Place: Matt Santini (Tim Carpenter BJJ)
3rd Place: Joseph Ninomiya (Long Island MMA)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Lightweight (150 – 159.9 lbs)
1st Place: Gordon Ryan (Brunswick BJJ)
2nd Place: Steven Calero (Carvalho BJJ)
3rd Place: Joe Pyfer (Balance)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Welterweight (160 – 169.9 lbs)
1st Place: Jesse Capello (OMG MMA)
2nd Place: Pavlo Pavlotos (Advanced Fighting Systems)
3rd Place: Ron Templeton (Cohn Lee Kenpo)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Middleweight (170 – 179.9 lbs)
1st Place: Michael Binder (OMG MMA)
2nd Place: Pablo Martirena (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Andrew Ko (AMA Fight Club)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Cruiserweight (180 – 189.9 lbs)
1st Place: Kyle Toney (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: JV Emperio (NJ United/Lloyd Irvin)
3rd Place: Eric Perez (Cohn Lee Kenpo)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Light-Heavyweight (190 – 199.9 lbs)
1st Place: Jose Santiago (OMG MMA)
2nd Place: Michael Chulack (OMG MMA)
3rd Place: Dan Shiebler (AMA Fight Club)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Heavyweight (200 – 209.9 lbs)
1st Place: Wesley Hebrew
2nd Place: Alexander Vatar (Radical MMA)
3rd Place: Jeremy Benton (Alex Wilkies)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Superweight (210 lbs and over)
1st Place: John McCarthy (Ironside)
2nd Place: Roberto Cespedes (Jungle Gym)
3rd Place: Jamar Lamar (SKMY)

Men's No-Gi Beginner Absolute
1st Place: Taylor Berstein (K Dojo)
2nd Place: Andrew Draper
3rd Place: Anthony Moore (Team Quest)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Bantamweight (129.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Christopher Tran (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Sop Mu Huh (Gracie Barra)
3rd Place: Matthew Schultz (Gracie Barra)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Flyweight (130 – 139.9 lbs)
1st Place: Michael Kuhn (Long Island MMA)
2nd Place: Robert Diggle (Long Island MMA)
3rd Place: Hunter Gallagher (Lloyd Irvin)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Featherweight (140 – 149.9 lbs)
1st Place: Diego Riano (Radical MMA)
2nd Place: Otchiyev Arslan (Renzo Gracie)
3rd Place: Aldo Oranvil (Brooklyn MMA)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Lightweight (150 – 159.9 lbs)
1st Place: Jeffrey Marsh (The Edge)
2nd Place: Stephen Eisner (Flow JJ)
3rd Place: Chris Vadas (Lloyd Irvin)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Welterweight (160 – 169.9 lbs)
1st Place: Garret Lavaggi (OC BJJ)
2nd Place: Ali Mehmedovic (Marcello Garcia Academy)
3rd Place: Steven Kasten (Serra Maxum)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Middleweight (170 – 179.9 lbs)
1st Place: Rick Nappi (K Dojo)
2nd Place: Ed Verdel (LA Boxing Hoboken)
3rd Place: Samir Memom (Renzo Gracie)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Cruiserweight (180 – 189.9 lbs)
1st Place: Collin Toney (Tai Kai Balance)
2nd Place: Javier Pincuy (Endgame)
3rd Place: Brian Michelino (Long Island MMA)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Light-Heavyweight (190 – 199.9 lbs
1st Place: Tim Lutke (The Edge)
2nd Place: Michael Nagi (Radical MMA)
3rd Place: Pat Hemenway (ICAT)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Heavyweight (200 – 209.9 lbs)
1st Place: Dan Fazzino (Gracie Thornwood)
2nd Place: Adam Hughes (Ocean County BJJ)
3rd Place: Yancy Prado (Jungle Gym)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Superweight (210 lbs and over)
1st Place: Shedrick Goodridge (All Star BJJ MMA)
2nd Place: Frank Sforza (Long Island MMA)
3rd Place: Scott Anderle (Edge)

Men's No-Gi Intermediate Absolute
1st Place: Frank Sforza (Long Island MMA)
2nd Place: Christopher Zuniga (Pellegrino)
3rd Place: Terence McDonald (AMA)

Men's No-Gi Advanced

Men's No-Gi Advanced Bantamweight (129.9 lbs and under)
1st Place: Mark Ramos (Mark Ramos BJJ)
2nd Place: Jimmy Santiago (Andersons Martial Arts)
3rd Place: Wil Rivas (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Flyweight (130 – 139.9 lbs)
1st Place: Jamil Taylor (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Mala Chi Edmond (Lloyd Irvin)
3rd Place: Corey Wilson (Next Gen)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Featherweight (140 – 149.9 lbs)
1st Place: Chris Ulbricht (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Cedric Bryant (Lloyd Irvin)
3rd Place: Mike Main (Cruz Control)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Lightweight (150 – 159.9 lbs)
1st Place: Bill Algoo (Balance Nak Muay)
2nd Place: Alex Bruzzese (Renzo Gracie)
3rd Place: Edward Cummings (Renzo Gracie)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Welterweight (160 – 169.9 lbs)
1st Place: Dillon Danis (Cruz Control)
2nd Place: Steven Barnett (Pellegrino)
3rd Place: Craig Alexander (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Middleweight (170 – 179.9 lbs)
1st Place: DJ Jackson (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Luciano Cristovam (Renzo Gracie New York)
3rd Place: Earl Small (Balance)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Cruiserweight (180 – 189.9 lbs)
1st Place: Tom Manelski (Bill Scott BJJ)
2nd Place: Whitney Jean Francois (Brooklyn MMA)
3rd Place: Noah Devore (Ryoma)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Light-Heavyweight (190 – 199.9 lbs
1st Place: Kyle Cranmer (OC BJJ)
2nd Place: Uriah Hall (Tiger Schulmann's MMA)
3rd Place: Miguel Armijos (Alliance NYC)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Heavyweight (200 – 209.9 lbs)
1st Place: Alexander Chianurashvili (Clockwork)
2nd Place: Michael Ames (Blazing Sun)
3rd Place: Todd Mueckenheim (Blackhole)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Superweight (210 lbs and over)
1st Place: Shohin Ghaffari (Renzo Gracie)
2nd Place: AJ Lyczkowski (Tim Carpenter BJJ)

Men's No-Gi Advanced Absolute
1st Place: DJ Jackson (Lloyd Irvin)
2nd Place: Tom Manelski (Bill Scott)
3rd Place: Luciano Cristovam (Renzo Gracie)