Divisional Results from 2011 Grapplers Quest Georgia - Dalton, GA - November 6, 2011

BrianCimins's picture


Kids (6yrs & under) No Gi Beginner (50-59.9 lbs)
1st place: Ethan Lopez (ATT)

Kids 10-12 yrs No Gi Beginner (79.9 & under lbs)
1st place: Kalin Valone (KNUCKLEUP)
2nd place: Blaine Fussell (SHAWN HAMMOND IMA)
3rd place: Nick Oneal (RUSH MMA)

Kids 10-12 yrs No Gi Beginner (80-89.9 lbs)
1st place: James Humphrey (IMPACT MA)
2nd place: Andre Roche

Kids 10-12 yrs No Gi Beginner (90-99.9 lbs)
1st place: Emerson Christian (IMPACT MA)
2nd place: Maleek Roberts (IMPACT MA)

Kids 10-12 yrs No Gi Advanced (79.9 & Under lbs)
1st place: Kalin Valone (KNUCKLEUP)
2nd place: Nick O'Neal (RUSH MMA)
3rd place: Blaine Fussell (SHAWN HAMMOND IMA)

Kids 10-12 yrs No Gi Advanced (80-89.9 lbs)
1st place: Tommy Martinez (VICTORY BJJ)
2nd place: James Humphrey

Kids 10-12 yrs No Gi Advanced (90-99.9 lbs)
1st place: Kendra Askins (FUSION)
2nd place: Samantha Richards (VICTORY BJJ)

Kids 6 yrs & Under BJJ Beginner (50-59.9 lbs)
1st place: Grant Hoffman (IRON CLUTCH)
2nd place: Ethan Lopez (ATT)

Kids 7-9 yrs BJJ Beginner (59.9 lbs & under)
1st place: Ella Ki (GRACIE BARRA)
2nd place: Grant Hoffman (IRON CLUTCH)
3rd place: Ezekiel Ki (GRACIE BARRA)

Kids 10-12 yrs BJJ Beginner (79.9 lbs & Under)
1st place: Kalin Valone (KNUCKLEUP)
2nd place: Nick O'Neal (RUSH MMA)
3rd place: Blain Fussell (SHAWN HAMMOND IMA)

Kids 10-12 yrs BJJ Beginner (79.9 lbs & Under)
1st place: Nick O'Neal (RUSH MMA)
2nd place: Blain Fussell (SHAWN HAMMOND IMA)

Kids 10-12 yrs BJJ Beginner (80-89.9 lbs)
1st place: Andre Rocha (CREIGHTON MMA)
2nd place: James Humphrey (IMPACT MA)
3rd place: Kalin Valone (KNUCKLEUP)

Kids 10-12 yrs BJJ Beginner (80-89.9 lbs)
1st place: Maleek Roberts (IMPACT MA)
2nd place: Emerson Christian (IMPACT MA)
3rd place: Josiah Ki (GRACIE BARRA)

Kids 10-12 yrs BJJ Advanced (79.9 lbs & under)
1st place: Kalin Valone (KNUCKLEUP)

Kids 10-12 yrs BJJ Advanced (80-89.9 lbs)
1st place: Kalin Valone (KNUCKLEUP)
2nd place: Tommy Martinez (VICTORY BJJ)

Kids 10-12 yrs BJJ Advanced (90-99.9 lbs)
1st place: Samantha Richards (VICTORY BJJ)

Kids 10-12 yrs BJJ Advanced (100 + lbs)
1st place: Garrett Klinger (ROBERTO TRAVEN)

TEENS

Teen 13-15 yrs No Gi Beginner (99.9 & Under lbs)
1st place: Sammy James (IMPACT MA)
2nd place: Sean Sesnan (SHAWN HAMMOND IMA)

Teen 13-15 yrs No Gi Beginner (100-114.9 lbs)
1st place: Garrett Klinger
2nd place: Sammy James (IMPACT MA)
3rd place: Shane Cobb (MMA COMBAT ACADEMY)

Teen (Girl)13-15 yrs No Gi Beginner (115-129.9 lbs)
1st place: Megan Pilatzki (SMITH BJJ)

Teen 13-15 yrs No Gi Beginner (115-129.9 lbs)
1st place: Ryan Wheeler
2nd place: Zane Wolfe
3rd place: Joel Patterson (CLEVELAND MMA)

Teen 13-15 yrs No Gi Beginner (130 + lbs)
1st place: Josh Douglas (WTMA)
2nd place: Joel Patterson (CLEVELAND MMA)

Teen 13-15 yrs No Gi Advanced (99.9 & Under lbs)
1st place: Parker Graham (KNUCKLEUP)
2nd place: Sammy James
3rd place: Hunter Wilson (NORTH HAYSTAN)

Teen 13-15 yrs No Gi Advanced (100-114.9 lbs)
1st place: Zane Wolfe (HARDCORE GYM)

Teen (Girl) 13-15 yrs No Gi Advanced (115-129.9 lbs)
1st place: Jackie Richards (VICTORY BJJ)
2nd place: Megan Pilatzki (SMITH BJJ)

Teen 13-15 yrs No Gi Advanced (115-129.9 lbs)
1st place: Ryan Wheeler (GREUBELS MMA)

Teen 13-15 yrs No Gi Advanced (130 + lbs)
1st place: Devin Wills (ICF)
2nd place: Zach Wolf (HARDCORE GYM)

Teen 16-17 yrs No Gi Advanced (135-149.9 lbs)
1st place: Andres Dixon (VERITAS JIU JITSU)

Teen 16-17 yrs No Gi Advanced (150-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Christian Brown (CREIGHTON MMA)
2nd place: Andres Dixon (VERITAS)

Teen 13-15 yrs BJJ Beginner (99.9 lbs & Under lbs)
1st place: Sammy James (IMPACT MA)
2nd place: Sean Sesnan (SHAWN HAMMOND IMA)
3rd place: Parker Graham (KNUCKLEUP)

Teen 13-15 yrs BJJ Beginner (100-114.9 lbs)
1st place: Garrett Klinger
2nd place: Daniel Shmakov (CREIGHTON MMA)
3rd place: Sammy James (IMPACT MA)

Teen (Girl) 13-15 yrs BJJ Beginner (115-129.9 lbs)
1st place: Megan Pillatzki (SMITH BJJ)

Teen 13-15 yrs BJJ Beginner (115-129.9 lbs)
1st place: Joel Patterson (CLEVELAND MMA)
2nd place: Megan Pillatzki (SMITH BJJ)
3rd place: Taylor Dennis (IMPACT MA)

Teen 13-15 yrs BJJ Beginner (130 lbs & Over)
1st place: Devin Wills (ICF)
2nd place: Joel Patterson (CLEVELAND MMA)
3rd place: Megan Pillatzki

Teen 16-17 yrs BJJ Beginner (119.9 lbs)
1st place: Tiffani Ho (BODY ARTS MARTIAL ARTS)

Teen13-15 yrs BJJ Advanced (99.9 lbs & Under)
1st place: Parker Graham (KNUCKLEUP)

Teen 13-15 yrs BJJ Advanced (100-114.9 lbs)
1st place: Parker Graham (KNUCKLEUP)
2nd place: Garrett Klinger

Teen (Girl) 13-15 yrs BJJ Advanced (115-129.9 lbs)
1st place: Jackie Richards (VICTORY BJJ)

Teen 13-15 yrs BJJ Advanced (115-129.9 lbs)
1st place: Evan Whyte (ALLIANCE ATLANTA)
2nd place: Ryan Wheeler (GREUBELS MMA)
3rd place: Jackie Richards (VICTORY BJJ)

Teen 13-15 yrs BJJ Advanced (130 + lbs)
1st place: Devin Wills (ICF)

Teen 16-17 yrs BJJ Advanced (135-149.9 lbs)
1st place: Andres Dixon (VERITAS JIU JITSU)

Teen 16-17 yrs BJJ Advanced (150-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Andres Dixon (VERITAS JIU JITSU)
2nd place: James Wolfe (BODY MARTIAL ARTS)

WOMEN

Womens No Gi Beginner (119.9 lbs and under)
1st place: Emily Watts (ROBERTO TRAVEN)
2nd place: Jessica Dobbs (NO LIMIT)

Womens No Gi Beginner (120-139.9 lbs)
1st place: Tiphany Vennie (ROBERTO TRAVEN)
2nd place: Fernanda Fonseca (TEAM OCTOPUS)
3rd place: Megan Pillatzki (SMITH BJJ)

Womens No Gi Beginner ABSOL (OPEN)
1st place: Christina Dobson (HARDCORE GYM)
2nd place: Katie Higdon (CLEVELAND MMA)

Womens No Gi Advanced (119.9 lbs)
1st place: Tyra Leigh Parker (KNUCKLEUP)

Womens No Gi Advanced (120-139.9 lbs)
1st place: Tecia Torres
2nd place: Erin Herle (ALLIANCE)
3rd place: Tyra Leigh Parker

Womens No Gi Advanced (140-159.9 lbs)
1st place: Angel Rutherford (ROBERTO TAVERN)
2nd place: Courtney Baird (TEAM OCTOPUS)

Womens No Gi Advanced (160 + lbs)
1st place: Cherine Fons (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Sera Kim (ALLIANCE)
3rd place: Caitlin Huggins (GRACIE BARRA AUGUSTA)

Womens No Gi Advanced ABSOL (OPEN)
1st place: Cherine Fons (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Erin Herle (ALLIANCE)
3rd place: Sera Kim (ALLIANCE)

Womens BJJ White Belt (119.9 lbs & under)
1st place: Jessica Dobbs (NO LIMIT)
2nd place: Emily Watts (ROBERTO TRAVEN)
3rd place: Tiffany Ho (BODY MARTIAL ARTS)

Womens BJJ White Belt (120-139.9)
1st place: Megan Pillatzki (SMITH BJJ)
2nd place: Katie Higdon (CLEVELAND MMA)
3rd place: Madison Gilbert (KNUCKLEUP)

Womens BJJ White Belt (140-159.9 lbs)
1st place: Courtney Baird (TEAM OCTOPUS)

Womens BJJ White Belt (160 + lbs)
1st place: Courtney Baird
2nd place: Amber Glover (COFFEY BJJ)

Womens BJJ Blue Belt (119.9 lbs & under)
1st place: Erin Herle (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Tecia Torres (KNUCKLEUP)
3rd place: Tyra Leigh Parker (KNUCKLEUP)

Womens BJJ Blue Belt (120-139.9 lbs)
1st place: Erin Herle (ALLIANCE)

Womens BJJ Black Belt (160+ lbs)
1st place: Caitlin Huggins (GRACIE BARRA)

MEN

Mens No Gi Beginner (129.9 lbs & under)
1st place: Tate Phillips (MMA COMBAT ACADEMY)
2nd place: David Phan (TEAM OCTOPUS)
3rd place: Graham Hocker (ALLIANCE)

Mens No Gi Beginner (130-139.9 lbs)
1st place: Eric Pierce (IRON CLUTCH)

Mens No Gi Beginner (140-149.9 lbs)
1st place: Eric Pierce
2nd place: Milburn Williams (VICTORY BJJ)
3rd place: Spencer Brunson (GENTRYS MMA)

Mens No Gi Beginner (150-159.9 lbs)
1st place: Ryan Tisdale (IND)
2nd place: Christian Brown (CREIGHTON MMA)

Mens No Gi Beginner (160-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Chris Henderson (IND)
2nd place: Roger Ketchum (MMA COMBAT ACADEMY)

Mens No Gi Beginner (170-170.9 lbs)
1st place: Bret Cesak (CREIGHTON MMA)
2nd place: Michael Ellis (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens No Gi Beginner (180-189.9 lbs)
1st place: Mark Stockmal (ATT)

Mens No Gi Beginner (190-199.9 lbs)
1st place: Jordan Kane (IRON CLUTCH)
2nd place: Mark Stockmal

Mens No Gi Beginner (210 + lbs)
1st place: Jason Kirkland (GRACIE BARRA)
2nd place: William Abel (IND)
3rd place: Jordan Kane

Mens No Gi Beginner ABSOL (Open)
1st place: Chris Henderson
2nd place: Jordan Kane (IRON CLUTCH)
3rd place: William Abel (IND)

Mens No Gi Intermediate (130-139.9 lbs)
1st place: Austin Broach (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Kevin Huynh (TEAM OCTOPUS)

Mens No Gi Intermediate (140-149.9 lbs)
1st place: Griffin Cambert (IND)
2nd place: Shane Weinischke (WORLD TRIUMPH)

Mens No Gi Intermediate (150-159.9 lbs)
1st place: Brandon Marthinsen (CLEVLAND MMA)
2nd place: Kenneth Everett (VERTAS JIU JITSU)

Mens No Gi Intermediate (160-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Stephen Beckham (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens No Gi Intermediate (190-199.9 lbs)
1st place: David Robins (CLEVELAND MMA)
2nd place: Jason Collesan

Mens No Gi Intermediate (210 + lbs)
1st place: Caleb Hartshorn (PIGEON MOUNTAIN COMBATIVES)
2nd place: William Gunter (10TH PLANET)

Mens No Gi Intermediate ABSOL (OPEN)
1st place: Rodrigo Bitencourt (ATT)
2nd place: Paul Gabelmann (ICF)
3rd place: Breck Still (CLEVELAND MMA)

Mens No Gi Advanced (130-139.9 lbs)
1st place: Danny Vega (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Tommy Richards

Mens No Gi Advanced (160-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Sergio Ardila (HARDCORE GYM)
2nd place: Diego Saraiva (TEAM OCTOPUS)
3rd place: Renan Chavez (POPOVICH JJ)

Mens No Gi Advanced (180-189.9 lbs)
1st place: Tyler Driskell (CREIGHTON MMA)
2nd place: William Bernitt (CHATTANOOGA JJ)
3rd place: Nick Robinson (MCCUNE MA)

Mens No Gi Advanced (190-199.9 lbs)
1st place: Craig Silva (CHATTANOOGA JJ)
2nd place: David Robbins (CLEVELAND MMA)

Mens No Gi Advanced (210 + lbs)
1st place: Jason Colleran
2nd place: Matt Harris (PIGEON MOUNTAIN COMBATIVES)

Mens No Gi Advanced ABSOL (OPEN)
1st place: Ian McPherson
2nd place: Jordan Schultz (ALLIANCE)
3rd place: Aaron Johnson (ALLIANCE)

Mens Executive No Gi Beg. (160-179.9 lbs)
1st place: Kelly Ridings (VERITAS JIU JITSU)
2nd place: Jermain Tillman (MOAB FIGHT CONCEPT)
3rd place: Jason Kennedy (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens Executive No Gi Beg. (200 + lbs)
1st place: Jason Kirkland (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens Executive No Gi Advanced (160 lbs & under)
1st place: Koon Lau (TEAM OCTOPUS)
2nd place: Tracy Barber
3rd place: Allen Carver (IMA)

Mens Executive No Gi Advanced (160-179.9 lbs)
1st place: Tracy Barber (THE JIU JITSU ACADMY)
2nd place: Nick Kareth

Mens Executive No Gi Advanced (200 + lbs)
1st place: Jason Gaskill (CREIGHTON MMA)
2nd place: Paul Neal (CHATTANOOGA JJ)
3rd place: Bruce Roberts

Mens Executive No Gi Advanced ABSOL. (Open)
1st place: Paul Neal (CHATTANOOGA JIU JITSU)

Mens Masters No Gi Beg. (160-179.9 lbs)
1st place: Nick Kareth (MOAB FIGHT CONCEPT)

Mens Masters No Gi Advanced. ABSOL (210 + lbs)
1st place: Bruce Roberts (PIGEON MOUNTAIN COMBATITIVES)
Mens No Gi NV (140- 149.9 lbs)
1st place: Spencer Brunson (GENTRYS MMA)

Mens No Gi NV (150-159.9 lbs)
1st place: Ethan Shupe (VERITAS JIU JITSU)
2nd place: Robert Hough (ROBERTO TRAVEN)
3rd place: Logan Neal (PIGEON MOUNTAIN COMBATITIVES)
Mens No Gi NV (160-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Nick Karettis
2nd place: Jason Kennedy (GRACIE BARRA)
3rd place: Andrew Gilbert (IND)

Mens No Gi NV (170-179.9 lbs)
1st place: Bret Cesak (CREIGHTON MMA)

Mens No Gi NV (180-189.9 lbs)
1st place: Daniel Trapp (ROBERTO TRAVEN)
2nd place: Michael Porter (PIGEON MOUNTAIN COMBATITIVES)

Mens No Gi NV (210 + lbs)
1st place: Jason Kirkland (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens No Gi NV ABSOL. (OPEN)
1st place: Daniel Trapp (ROBERTO TRAVEN)
2nd place: Jason Kennedy (GRACIE BARRA)
3rd place: Jason Kirkland (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens BJJ White Belt (130-139.9 lbs)
1st place: J. R Moles (KMAA)
2nd place: Eric Pierce (IRON CLUTCH)

Mens BJJ White Belt (140-149.9 lbs)
1st place: Alen Mulahmetovic (GENTRYS MMA)
2nd place: Milburn Williams (VICTORY BJJ)
3rd place: Andres Dixon (VERITAS JIU JITSU)

Mens BJJ White Belt (150-159.9 lbs)
1st place: Sean Coleman (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Robert Hough (ROBERTO TRAVEN)
3rd place: Shane Mcnew (HARDCORE GYM)

Mens BJJ White Belt (160-169.9 lbs)
1st place: James Carrawell (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Jason Kennedy (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens BJJ White Belt (170-179.9 lbs)
1st place: Michael Ellis (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens BJJ White Belt (180-189.9 lbs)
1st place: Daniel Trapp (ROBERTO TRAVEN)
2nd place: Michael Ellis
Mens BJJ White Belt (190-209.9 lbs)
1st place: Jordan Kane (IRON CLUTCH)
2nd place: Anthony Helms (ALLIANCE)
3rd place: James Jenkins (X3 SPORTS)

Mens BJJ White Belt (210 + lbs)
1st place: Paul Gabelman
2nd place: Jason Kirkland (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens BJJ White Belt EXEC (150-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Jason Kennedy (GRACIE BARRA)

Mens BJJ White Belt EXEC (170-189.9 lbs)
1st place: Michael Ellis (GRACIE BARRA)
2nd place: Jason Kennedy

Mens BJJ White Belt EXEC (190-209.9 lbs)
1st place: Kevin Weng (GENTRYS MMA)

Mens BJJ White Belt EXEC (210 + lbs)
1st place: Jason Kirkland (GRACIE BARRA)
2nd place: Kevin Wema

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (129.9 lbs)
1st place: Tommy Richards (VICTORY BJJ)
2nd place: Graham Hocker (ALLIANCE)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (130-139.9 lbs)
1st place: Austin Broach (ALLIANCE)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (140-149.9 lbs)
1st place: Jason Adams (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Shane Weinischke (WORLD TRIUMPH)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (150-159.9 lbs)
1st place: Rodrigo Bitencourt (ATT)
2nd place: Austin Lucas (BRENTWOOD BJJ)
3rd place: Brandon Marthinsen (CLEVELAND MMA)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (160-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Stephen Beckham (GRACIE BARRA)
2nd place: Robert Feits (BRENTWOOD BJJ)
3rd place: Dylan Edwards (ROBERTO TRAVEN)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (170-179.9 lbs)
1st place: Jae Peirce Mcintosh (NO LIMIT)
2nd place: Dylon Whyte (ALLIANCE)
3rd place: Ethan Moses (CLEVELAND MMA)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (180-189.9 lbs)
1st place: Breck Still (CLEVELAND MMA)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (190-209.9 lbs)
1st place: Breck Still
2nd place: David Robins (CLEVELAND MMA)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt (210 + lbs)
1st place: Paul Gabelmann (ICF)
2nd place: Breck Still

Mens BJJ Blue Belt EXEC (149.9 lbs & under)
1st place: James Whyte (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Allen Carver (IMA)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt EXEC (150-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Jack Maloney (ALLIANCE)

Mens BJJ Blue Belt EXEC (170-189.9 lbs)
1st place: Clint Wells (COFFEY BJJ)
2nd place: Jason Kennedy

Mens BJJ Purple (139.9 lbs & under)
1st place: Danny Vega (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Koon Lau (TEAM OCTOPUS)

Mens BJJ Purple Belt (140-159.9 lbs)
1st place: Danny Vega (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Koon Lau (TEAM OCTOPUS)
3rd place: Pac Lewis (CLEVELAND MMA)

Mens BJJ Purple Belt (160-179.9 lbs)
1st place: Jason Blacock (CREIGHTON MMA)
2nd place: Derek Namirr (ICF)

Mens BJJ Purple Belt (180-199.9 lbs)
1st place: William Bernitt (CHATTANOOGA JJ)
2nd place: Tyler Driskell (CREIGHTON MMA)
3rd place: Craig Silva (CHATTANOOGA JJ)

Mens BJJ Purple Belt EXEC (149.9 lbs & under)
1st place: Koon Lau (TEAM OCTOPUS)

Mens BJJ Purple Belt EXEC (190-209.9 lbs)
1st place: Thomas Nguyen (x3 sports)

Mens BJJ Purple Belt EXEC (210 + lbs)
1st place: Thomas Nguyen (x3 sports)
2nd place: Paul Neal (CHATTANOOGA JJ)
3rd place: Jason Gaskill (CREIGHTON MMA)

Mens BJJ Brown Belt (180-199.9 lbs)
1st place: Nick Robinson (MCCUNE MA)

Mens BJJ Brown Belt (200 + lbs)
1st place: Aaron Johnson (ALLIANCE)
2nd place: Alberto Marcheti
3rd place: Nick Robinson (MCCUNE MA)

Mens BJJ Black Belt (150-179.9 lbs)
1st place: Diego Saraiva (TEAM OCTOPUS)

Mens BJJ Black Belt EXEC (150-169.9 lbs)
1st place: Tracy Barber (THE JIU JITSU ACADEMY)
Mens Wrestling ADV (Open)
1st place: Ryan Tisdale (IND)
2nd place: Caleb Hartshorn (PIGEON MOUNTAIN COMBATITIVES)