2014 Grapplers Quest at UFC Fan Expo Las Vegas

Start: 
Saturday, July 5, 2014, 10:00 AM
End: 
Sunday, July 6, 2014, 10:00 AM
Venue: 
Mandalay Bay Events Center
Address: 
3950 S Las Vegas Blvd,
City/State/Zip: 
Las Vegas, NV 89119

Grapplers Quest returns for the 5th Consecutive Year to UFC Fan Expo, Saturday and Sunday, July 5th and 6th, 2014 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, Nevada.

FIGHTER REGISTRATION WILL BE AVAILABLE AT THE DOOR
ALL Major Credit Cards Accepted
1 division = $130, 2 divisions = $170, 3 Divisions = $200

Grapplers Quest Fighter Registration Includes:
- 2-Day Full Access to UFC Fan Expo ($60 value)
- Free Grapplers Quest T-Shirt (while supplies last)



SPECTATORS - Purchase tickets on-site, per day or save with a weekend pass


PRO TOURNAMENTS THIS WEEKEND

Grapplers Quest Superfight Tournaments start on Saturday, July 5th at 10:30 AM at UFC Fan Expo nicknamed "The Ultimate Grappler Tournaments" will feature Special Rules developed by Brian Cimins featuring two 10 Minute Submission Only Rounds followed by a Six-minute Overtime, if necessary, using Grapplers Quest points. The Finals will be Submission Only with No Time Limit and the UFC Fan Expo will host the LIVE Finals for The Ultimate Grappler Tournaments on Sunday, July 6 starting at 10:30 AM in the Center Rings.

16-Man "Ultimate Grappler" 175 lb. Submission Only Tournament featuring:

16-Woman "Ultimate Grappler" Submission Only Under 145 lbs. Tournament featuring:
1. Nyjah Easton (IBJJF World Champion, Abu Dhabi Pro Champion, European Champion - Team Lloyd Irvin)
2. Amanda Leve (2-Time Grapplers Quest Beast of the East Champion)
3. Cat Zingano (UFC Contender and Grapplers Quest Champion)
4. Rachael Cummins (Pro MMA Fighter and Submission Specialist - Jason Manly)
5. Pati Fontes (Checkmat brown belt)
6. Illa Erickson (Punch Kick Grapple)
7. Chelsea Donnar Branbridge (Atos new* black Belt) (won Worlds 2014 brown belt)
8. Vivian Velez (Pan Am No-Gi champ)
9. Liz Exell (Gracie Morumbi - Dream No-Gi Champion)
10. Colleen Schneider (Ultimate Fighter competitor)
11. Gillian Silver (PGL 135 women's champion - Catch Wrestler)
12. Jessy Miele (International Martial Arts and Boxing Academy of Connecticut)
13. Jennifer Perez (Easton Bjj)
14. Jennifer Chareunvong (Xtreme Couture)
15. Women's Advanced Competitor B
16. Women's Advanced Competitor C
Send Resumes to: [email protected] - if no other competitors step up for the $1,000 prize, we will be hand selecting REGISTERED Advanced No-Gi Competitors interested in challenging themselves to enter the PRO Tournament as a bonus!



SCHEDULE:Friday, July 4th, 2014 - 5:00 - 8:00 PM
Night Before Weigh-Ins and Registration

* FIGHTER REGISTRATION WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THE DOOR
All Major Credit Cards and Cash Accepted
($130 for One Division, $170 for Two Divisions, $200 for Three Divisions)

Saturday, July 5th, 2014

Doors Open for Weigh-Ins and Fighter Registration at 7:00 AM
7:00-9:00 AM - Women, Children and Teen's Registration and Weigh-Ins
10:00 AM - Morning Announcements, Scott Nelson and Alan Marques Hall of Fame Induction
10:30 AM - 16-Man & 16-Woman Professional Submission Only Tournament Begins in Center Rings
10:30 AM - Women No-Gi Divisions Begin
10:30 AM - Children and Teen's No-Gi and BJJ Divisions Begin
(Submission Grappling, Then Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)
12:30-1:00 PM - Lunch Break
1:00 PM - Executive, Masters and Directors No-Gi Divisions Begin
2:00 PM - Men's No-Gi Advanced and Intermediate Divisions Begin
3:00 PM - Men's No-Gi Beginner and Novice Divisions Begin
4:00 PM - Absolute Open Weight Classes Begin

Sunday, July 6th, 2014

7:00-9:00 AM - BRAZILIAN JIU JITSU - Women, Executive, Masters and Directors Weigh-Ins Begin
9:00 AM - Men's BJJ Registration and Weigh-Ins Begin
(You Must Weigh-In and Check-In at least 1 Hour and 30 Minutes before your scheduled start time below)
10:00 AM - Morning Announcements, Scott Nelson and Alan Marques Hall of Fame Induction
10:30 AM - 16-Man & 16-Woman Professional Submission Only Tournament LIVE FINALE
10:30 AM - Women BJJ Divisions Begin
10:30 AM - Exeuctive and Masters BJJ Divisions Begin
12:30-1:00 PM - Lunch Break
1:00 PM - Directors BJJ Divisions Begin
2:00 PM - Men's Black and Brown Belt Divisions Begin
3:00 PM - Men's Purple and Blue Belts Begin
4:00 PM - Men's White Belts Begin
5:00 PM - Absolute Open Weight Classes Begin